Opportunities to become Canadian resident in 2014

Sunday, 17 November 2013

Important changes have been made to the Canadian Experience Class (CIC) immigration stream.

The changes are good news for those who want to become permanent residents of Canada.

The CEC programme is designed to offer permanent Canadian residency to those who have been working in Canada for a minimum of 12 months in the three years prior to the application.

The programme is a popular option among temporary foreign workers and new graduates who managed to stay in Canada on a temporary work permit.

Incepted in 2008, the programme has undergone several changes to improve accessibility, and from November 9 this year the opportunities have increased once again.

Most important is the renewed intake cap.

Citizenship and Immigration Minister Chris announced that within the period of November 9, 2013 to October 31, 2014, 12,000 new immigrants would be accepted through the programme.

This number shows a continuous increase in the intake, as the cap stood at 10,000 in 2013, and at 6500 prior to that.
The announced changes include some procedural changes too.

For occupations designated as ‘B’ level in Canada’s National Occupation Classification (NOC) index, a cap of 200 per job category has been implemented.

B level jobs are generally technical, administrative, or skilled trades.

NOC levels ‘A’ and ‘0’, which are managerial and professional in nature, are not subject to the individual 200 cap, although they are subject to the overall cap of 12,000.

Furthermore, a list of occupations receiving a relatively low number of applications has been removed from the eligible occupations list of the CEC programme.

These occupations are the following:
  • - Cooks
  • - Food Service Supervisors
  • - Administrative Officers
  • - Administrative Assistants
  • - Accounting Technicians and Bookkeepers
  • - Retail Sales Supervisors

Third, some procedural changes have been made in the language requirement processing.

When language proficiency is not up to standards, the applicant will directly receive his file back with a refund of processing fees.

This move will ensure a more efficient application process, and give the opportunity to applicants to think of alternatives for permanent residency.

In order to be eligible for the programme, applicants must meet the following basic eligibility requirements:

- Have at least 12 months of full-time skilled work experience (or an equal amount in part-time)* in the past three years before applying;
- Plan to live outside of the Province of Quebec;

- Have gained the Canadian work experience legally; and

- Meet minimum language requirements

Experts recommend applicants to act fast, as the newly imposed caps on B-level jobs may result in a closed door due to the 'capping out' of applicants.

UK visa changes for UAE and Gulf citizens expected

Wednesday, 30 October 2013

Dubai: The jury is still out on visa-free entry changes being considered by the United Kingdom for Emirati visitors but UK government officials said on Monday some visa processing rules could be amended in the near future.

In response to unconfirmed media reports that some Gulf nationals will soon be able to secure a UK visit visa through an online process only, UK visa officials said on website application sites that all visitors from the Gulf must also secure an appointment at a UK embassy or consulate before visa permission is granted.

The UK government told Gulf News on Monday that changes are being considered and may be announced soon.

Otherwise, it is business as usual.

“Passport holders from all Gulf Arab States require a visa to visit the UK for any purpose. There is currently no change to these existing visa requirements,” said a UK spokesperson in an emailed statement on Monday.

“We keep all visa arrangements under constant review and we expect to announce changes to some visa regimes shortly.”

The United Arab Emirates, meanwhile, is still awaiting two separate visa initiatives being weighed by the European Union as well as the UK.

A decision by the EU for visa-free entry by Emiratis into 27 countries is currently on the table with countries such as Spain and Germany speaking publicly in favour of the move earlier this year.

The UK, meanwhile, is said to be looking at similar visa-free entry for Emiratis although there has been no new confirmation on the issue since the idea was first floated earlier this year by high-level UK officials.

On May 28, Gulf News reported that the UK Government is actively considering a proposal to waive visas for Emiratis, quoting Alistair Burt, Parliamentary Undersecretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

“We will let people know [once a decision is made],” Burt said, declining to give an indication as to when the changes would come into effect, if at all.

Burt was speaking at press conference with Dr Anwar Gargash, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs and Federal National Council Affairs, following a meeting in Abu Dhabi of the UK-UAE Taskforce co-chaired by them.

Emiratis have been pushing for the UK visa exemption citing statistics that there are 100,000 British expatriates living in the UAE not including a further one million British tourists visiting the UAE every year.

By contrast, on the Home Office UK Border Agency said that for now, Emiratis must secure a visit visa far in advance before travel to the UK.

“You can apply for a visa up to three months before your date of travel to the UK. You should clearly state when you intend to travel and when you would like the visa to be valid from. We strongly advise you not to confirm your travel arrangements until you have received your visa,” said the Home Office UK Border Agency on its website.

The agency stated that online submissions, for the time being, are not sufficient and must be accompanied by a personal visit by visa applicants to UK missions in UAE.

“To complete the application process (even if you are applying online), you must book and attend an appointment at one of our visa application centres in Abu Dhabi or Dubai,” the agency said.

UAE Visa Rules and Procedures: Re-Entry Permit for Residence Visa holder of Dubai...

Tuesday, 5 March 2013

UAE Visa Rules and Procedures: Re-Entry Permit for Residence Visa holder of Dubai...:A RESIDENT VISA HOLDER STAYING OUTSIDE U.A.E. FOR MORE THAN 180 DAYS has to obtain a Re Entry Residence Permit in Dubai.

As per the new immigration law a resident visa holder staying outside the U.A.E. for more than 180 days has to complete some procedures before re-entering into Dubai.

He/she can staying outside U.A.E. for more than 180 days is considered on some conditions and the procedure has to be completed by the sponsor for re-entering of sponsored person into Dubai.

In case the holder of Dubai resident visa stayed outside UAE for more than 180 days his visa will be blocked. Some persons are exempted from visa block. The details of exemption are given in the re-entry exempted list.

For example, If the exit from U.A.E. was on 03-Jul-2011 and intend to come back on 28-Feb-2012 (6 months + extra 2 months) sponsor has to complete the below mentioned procedures for unblocking the residence visa.

The sponsor has to obtain the following documents and attend at GDRFA to apply for a re-entry permit since he is the sponsor & the sponsored person exceeded 180 days outside UAE:

 Application form from typing center.
 A certificate for the case reason attested from UAE Embassy + Ministry of Foreign Affairs "within the same country" + Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside UAE approves the reason of staying that whole period outside UAE.
    The person passport copy along with the sponsor passport copy.
    AED 130 fees for that service.
    AED 100 for each month exceeding the 180 days.

Note:

    The sponsored UAE Residence Visa should be valid.
    The matter is subject to approval from GDRFA.

You may contact General Directorate of Residency & Foreigners Affairs-Dubai for more information.

Toll-free    : 8005111
Tel (Int.)    :+971 4 313 9999
Fax          :+971 4 501 1111
Email       : Amer@dnrd.ae
Website   :www.amer.ae

UAE Visa Rules and Procedures: Dubai Visa Status and Information about DNRD Appli...

UAE Visa Rules and Procedures: Dubai Visa Status and Information about DNRD Appli...:

The website of General Directorate of Residency – Dubai has the facility to check the Dubai visa status and information about DNRD applications. The GDRFA site provides a Query DNRD App page to check about the visa status and other immigration applications. The status of following immigration forms applied in DNRD can be checked through the Dubai immigration portal by entering the basic application information like smart form number or application number.

    Entry permit validity
    UAE Residence validity
    eDNRD Application
    eFORM Application

    Residence Application Status – This will show the status of passport that has been submitted to DNRD for visa stamping as whether it is processed or not.

Dubai immigration also started a smart mobile application from their website for checking the status and validity of visit visas and other immigration transactions. The new mobile service from General Department of Residency and Foreign Affairs in Dubai will enable the public to check about the status of Dubai visas and other immigration transactions.

DNRD eServices is a fully integrated online system designed for minimizing the time required on managing your application and other transactions with DNRD. Residents don't need to register to use the online visa status enquiry services.
Click here to view the Visa Status

Changes to immigration rules for the United Kingdom (UK) announced and implemented immediately

Saturday, 15 December 2012

Immigrants to the United Kingdom (UK) who apply for residency as investors will no longer be able to leverage their investment funds through loans.

Furthermore, investment funds held in offshore custody will no longer be accepted.

This was announced by the UK government on Thursday December 13. The rules came into effect immediately.
Investors and business people make up for the majority of migrants from the UAE applying for immigration to the UK.
This group applies through the Tier 1 programme, which has two routes: the investor route and the business route.
It is mostly the investor route that is impacted by the changes implemented.

Investors have the opportunity to settle in the country on the grounds that they have a net worth of GBP2 million (nearly Dh12 million) or a capital of GBP 1 million on their account, which can be invested in government bonds, for example.

Previously, this option was facilitated by financial institutions, which offer to finance the investment.

"A lot of investors used to do this. But, over the last couple of years, the interest rate on these loans has become very high," says Pej Mohyeddin, Immigration & Business Consultant at Bayat Legal Services.

Under the new rules applicants to the Tier 1 investors’ programme who submitted their application on or after December 13 will not be allowed to leverage their investment funds through loans or funds held in offshore custody.

According to the UK government this was already the case, however, it was never clearly mentioned.

"We accept that the previous rules and guidance were unclear on these points.

“Therefore, we are introducing a transitional arrangement which waives the requirement in respect of such loans and funds held in offshore custody, for applicants who entered the category (or the previous Investor route) or applied to do so before 13 December 2012," explains the statement of changes in Immigration Rules.

Business people are subdued to another list of conditions.

The business person must have an amount of GPB200,000 (nearly Dh1200,000) on his account, have business experience and hire at least two UK citizens in the company.

Minor changes were made to the business application scheme; indefinite leave to remain for a person established in business under the provisions of an EC Association Agreement may be granted, whereas this clause was previously deleted from the Tier 1 programme.

No changes were made to the Skilled Labour Programme, which is considered to be a narrow programme leaving very little opportunity for skilled labourers to apply.

"The skilled labour programme is not a very popular programme in the UAE," says Pej.

"Immigration opportunities to the UK are most appealing for investors and business people.

"This year we saw maximum 25 people apply for immigration to the UK through these programmes," he adds.

The UK remains a popular destination for immigration among UAE residents and is probably the most opted country after Canada and Australia.

Major changes to UK immigration rules expected next week

Monday, 10 December 2012

Big changes will be made to immigration rules for the United Kingdom next week, according to consultants dealing with immigration to the country.

While the details of the changes are not yet clear, it is expected that the skilled labour programme is likely to be affected.

Changes could also be made for current investors and business people, who can apply through the Tier 2 programme.

The UK is one of the popular immigration destinations for UAE expats seeking long-term residency abroad.

Over the past couple of years the options for skilled labourers have been at a minimum and the UAE saw mostly investors or business people take off the country. "The skilled labour programme is not a very popular programme," says Pej Mohyeddin, Immigration & Business Consultant at Bayat Legal Services.

Immigration opportunities to the UK are most appealing for investors and business people, who can apply for a visa through the Tier 2 programme.

This programme offers investors the opportunity to settle in the country on the grounds that they have a net worth of GBP2 million (nearly Dh12 million) or a capital of GBP 1 million on their account, which can be invested in government bonds, for example.

The investor option is facilitated by financial institutions, which offer to finance the investment.

"A lot of investors used to do this. But over the last couple of years the interest rate over these loans have become very high," says Pej.

"The programme is not as popular as it was before."

Business people are subdued by another list of conditions. The business person must have an amount of GPB200,000 (nearly Dh1200,000) on his account, have business experience and hire at least two UK citizens in the company.

Both groups are required to prove to have sufficient English language skills; a minimum score 7 in the IELTS test needs to be acquired.

"This year we saw maximum 25 people apply for immigration to the UK through these programmes," says Pej, adding that the skilled labour programme is not really an option at the moment.

However, the UK remains a popular destination for immigration among UAE residents and is probably the most opted country after Canada and Australia.

"People choose for the UK because it is nearby," says Pej. Other countries in the EU are less popular because of possible language barriers.

New UK visa rules curbs on foreign spouses

Monday, 11 June 2012

London: Only those British nationals or residents with an annual income of at least Rs 16 lakhs will be able to bring spouses from the Indian sub-continent and other countries outside the European Union from July 9, the government announced on Sunday.

The new restrictions are part of the David Cameron government's efforts to reduce migration from outside the EU. The curbs on non-EU spouses are also intended to clamp down on bogus marriages and family visas, with migrants ending up on benefits from the taxpayer.

Home secretary Theresa May on Sunday said: "Like the rest of the immigration system, family visas have not been regulated properly for years."

"There have been sham marriages, people have been allowed to come to Britain without being able to speak English and there haven't been rules in place to stop people becoming a burden on the welfare state," she said.

"We're changing all of that. Our plans mean the thousands of people who wish to bring their foreign spouses, partners and dependants to live with them here in Britain will have to have sufficient financial independence to be able to support them without becoming a burden to the taxpayer," she added.

Theresa May, the Home Secretary, is planning a major immigration crackdown on tens of thousands of people who "abuse" family visas to settle in Britain, according to a leaked cabinet letter. The letter from Mrs May to Nick Clegg, which has been seen by The Sunday Telegraph, proposes a tough new minimum income of £25,700 a year for anyone seeking to bring a spouse, partner or dependant to the UK from outside the European Union from June - almost double the current threshold of £13,700. The minimum income would rise dramatically - up to £62,600 - if children are also brought in.
Mrs May also wants a longer probationary period of five years before spouses and partners can apply to live permanently in Britain, and a higher level of English to be required. The proposals could cut the number of immigrants allowed in by 15,000 a year - a significant step towards the Government's aim of reducing "net" migration to 100,000 people each year. However, they are expected to fought hard by Mr Clegg and other Liberal Democrat ministers, escalating still further the tensions between the two Coalition partners that have risen dramatically since last week's controversial Budget.
On the controversial issue of foreign criminals being prevented from deportation on human rights grounds, May said she would be seeking the backing of Parliament for new guidelines for the courts spelling out how they should apply the European Convention on Human Rights in such cases.

Besides the income threshold, other curbs include a longer period, from two to five years, before the non-EU spouse can be granted permanent settlement.

Sponsor of a non-EU spouse, will have to earn at least 18,600 pounds (nearly Rs 16 lakhs) a year and if they have a child the threshold will rise to 22,400 pounds, rising by 2,400 pounds for each additional child.

"I think it is important that if people are bringing people into the UK to create a family here in the UK that we say that you should be able to support yourselves and not be reliant on the state," May said.

Any British citizen or an individual with resident status will also have to sign a five-year undertaking that they can "maintain, accommodate and care" for their elderly non-EU relatives without access to public funds such as carer and disability allowances, housing and council tax benefits and winter fuel and cold weather payments.

The new restrictions have already drawn criticism from human rights groups, and the Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants (JCWI), who see the curbs as an attack on the right of migrants to family life.

Shami Chakrabarti, director of the human rights group Liberty, said: "Given the toxic nature of immigration politics in a recession, it becomes especially important to distinguish between abuse and criminality and anything that splits up genuine innocent families of British nationals."

"Any income based assessment of this kind automatically discriminates against women, retired people, disabled people, the young and many minority ethnic people," JCWI said.

"It is well known that pension levels and wages for these people are proven to be lower than average in the UK," it added.